LogoLogo
 
 

Latest News

Roseanna praises local business successes

Roseanna has congratulated a range of businesses within her constituency who were successful at Perthshire Chamber of Commerce’s Annual Business Stars Awards.  With nine of the thirteen categories being won by companies (or employees of companies) in Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Roseanna said:

“Well done, indeed, to all those individuals and companies from across Perthshire who were nominated for these awards and added congratulations to those who won in the different categories.  As the MSP for Perthshire South & Kinross-shire I am particularly pleased that companies from my constituency had such a successful night, picking up the top awards in nine of the thirteen categories.

“From Vector Aerospace in Almondbank, John Harvey and Kirsty Burns took the Employee and Apprentice of the Year Awards respectively.

“From the Food and Drink sector we saw Strathearn Distillery named Most Promising New Business while the Inveralmond Brewery were served the award for Excellence in Food & Drink Produce.

“Blue Sky Experience, based in Methven, were rewarded for Excellence in Customer Service and  Blackhills Specialist Dental Clinic in Aberuthven for Excellence in Business Innovation.

“Glenfarg’s Binn Group were awarded the prize for Contribution to Sustainability and finally Perth-based oil and gas well drilling engineers, Merlin ERD, scooped not just the Excellence in Export and Business Growth Awards but were also named overall Perthshire Business of the Year for 2014.

“What a fantastic range of innovative and exciting companies we have doing business here in South Perthshire.  I am delighted to be able to send my congratulations to them all.  Some of them are businesses I have met with before, others I have not, but over the next few months I hope be able to visit each of them and see if I can find out the secret of their success.”

 

* * * * *

 

NOTE: The full list of winners follows (those based within the boundaries of Perthshire South & Kinross-shire are marked with an asterisk:
 

*1.      Employee of the Year Award sponsored by McLeod Glaziers

WINNER:  John Harvey, Vector Aerospace Component Services UK

HIGHLY COMMENDED RUNNER UP:  Mhairi Frame, Perth Autism Support

 

*2.      Apprentice of the Year Award sponsored by Perth College UHI

WINNER:  Kirsty Burns, Vector Aerospace Component Services UK

HIGHLY COMMENDED RUNNER UP:  Conor Nisbet, Kilmac Construction

 

*3.      Most Promising New Business Award sponsored by Enterprise & Business Gateway

WINNER:  Strathearn Distillery

 

*4.      Excellence in Customer Service Award sponsored by Graham Environmental Services

WINNER:  BlueSky Experiences, Bachilton Farm, Methven

 

*5.      Excellence in Business Innovation Award sponsored by Binn Group

WINNER: Blackhills Specialist Dental Clinic, Aberuthven

 

6.      Commitment to the Community Award sponsored by RBS

WINNER:  CheckIn Works/Giraffe Trading

 

7.      Excellence in Tourism & Leisure Award sponsored by Bank of Scotland

WINNER:  Perth Racecourse

 

*8.      Contribution to Sustainability Award sponsored by Stagecoach Group

WINNER:  Binn Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED RUNNER-UP: Perth College UHI - Perth and Kinross Green Technology Business Accelorator

 

*9.      Excellence in Export Award sponsored by Perth & Kinross Council

WINNER:  Merlin ERD

 

*10.   Business Growth Award sponsored by Johnston Carmichael Chartered Accountants

WINNER:  Merlin ERD

HIGHLY COMMENDED RUNNER UP:  Carbon Financial Partners

 

11.   Excellence in E-Commerce Award sponsored by Bertie Browns

WINNER:  VTP Clothing

 

12.   Independent Retailer of the Year Award sponsored by Fairways HR Business Support & Recruitment Specialists

WINNER:  Iain Burnett Highland Chocolatier

 

*13.   Excellence in Food & Drink Produce Award sponsored by The James Hutton Institute

WINNER: The Inveralmond Brewery

 

Roseanna Cunningham MSP, 63 Glasgow Road, Perth PH2 0PE  •  01738 620540   •   Website designed & hosted by Craig Mackay Design